Oscars dados en la 38ª edición de los premios de la Academia de Artes y Ciencias Cinematográficas de Hollywood - Santa Monica Civic Auditorium on April 18, 1966
1965 Ganadores y Nominados
1965 Oscars were held at the Santa Monica Civic Auditorium on April 18, 1966
Host: Bob Hope
Oscar a la mejor película
Darling, Joseph Janni, producer (Embassy Pictures Corp.)
Doctor Zhivago, Carlo Ponti, producer (MGM)
Ship of Fools, Stanley Kramer, producer (Columbia)
The Sound of Music, Robert Wise, producer (Twentieth Century-Fox)
A Thousand Clowns, Fred Coe, producer (United Artists)
Oscar al mejor actor
Richard Burton, The Spy Who Came in From the Cold
Lee Marvin, Cat Ballou
Laurence Olivier, Othello
Rod Steiger, The Pawnbroker
Oskar Werner, Ship of Fools
Oscar a la mejor actriz
Julie Andrews, The Sound of Music
Julie Christie, Darling
Samantha Eggar, The Collector
Elizabeth Hartman, A Patch of Blue
Simone Signoret, Ship of Fools
Oscar al mejor actor de reparto
Martin Balsam, A Thousand Clowns
Ian Bannen, The Flight of the Phoenix
Tom Courtenay, Doctor Zhivago
Michael Dunn, Ship of Fools
Frank Finlay, Othello
Oscar a la mejor actriz de reparto
Ruth Gordon, Inside Daisy Clover
Joyce Redman, Othello
Maggie Smith, Othello
Shelley Winters, A Patch of Blue
Peggy Wood, The Sound of Music
Oscar al mejor director
David Lean, Doctor Zhivago
John Schlesinger, Darling
Hiroshi Teshigahara, Woman in the Dunes
Robert Wise, The Sound of Music
William Wyler, The Collector
Guión
Screenplay Based on Material From Another Medium
Robert Bolt, Doctor Zhivago
Herb Gardner, A Thousand Clowns
Abby Mann, Ship of Fools
Stanley Mann and John Kohn, The Collector
Walter Newman and Frank R. Pierson, Cat Ballou
Story and Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
Age, Scarpelli, Mario Monicelli, Tonino Guerra, Giorgio Salvioni and Suso Cecchi D'Amico, Casanova 70
Franklin Coen and Frank Davis, The Train
Jack Davies and Ken Annakin, Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines
Jacques Demy, The Umbrellas of Cherbourg
Frederic Raphael, Darling
Oscar a la mejor fotografía
Black-and-White
Robert Burks, A Patch of Blue
Loyal Griggs, In Harm's Way
Burnett Guffey, King Rat
Conrad Hall, Morituri
Ernest Laszlo, Ship of Fools
Color
Russell Harlan, The Great Race
Ted McCord, The Sound of Music
William C. Mellor and Loyal Griggs, The Greatest Story Ever Told
Leon Shamroy, The Agony and the Ecstasy
Freddie Young, Doctor Zhivago
Oscar a la mejor dirección de arte
Black-and-White
Robert Clatworthy, Oscar a la mejor dirección de arte; Joseph Kish, set decoration, Ship of Fools
George W. Davis and Urie McCleary, Oscar a la mejor dirección de arte; Henry Grace and Charles S. Thompson, set decoration, A Patch of Blue
Hal Pereira, Tambi Larsen and Edward Marshall, Oscar a la mejor dirección de arte; Josie MacAvin, set decoration, The Spy Who Came in From the Cold
Hal Pereira and Jack Poplin, Oscar a la mejor dirección de arte; Robert Benton and Joseph Kish, set decoration, The Slender Thread
Robert Emmet Smith, Oscar a la mejor dirección de arte; Frank Tuttle, set decoration, King Rat
Color
John Box and Terry Marsh, Oscar a la mejor dirección de arte; Dario Simoni, set decoration, Doctor Zhivago
Robert Clatworthy, Oscar a la mejor dirección de arte; George James Hopkins, set decoration, Inside Daisy Clover
Richard Day, William Creber and David Hall, Oscar a la mejor dirección de arte; Ray Moyer, Fred MacLean and Norman Rockett, set decoration, The Greatest Story Ever Told
John DeCuir and Jack Martin Smith, Oscar a la mejor dirección de arte; Dario Simoni, set decoration, The Agony and the Ecstasy
Boris Leven, Oscar a la mejor dirección de arte; Walter M. Scott and Ruby Levitt, set decoration, The Sound of Music
Sound
MGM British Studio Sound Dept. and MGM Studio Sound Dept., Doctor Zhivago
Twentieth Century-Fox Studio Sound Dept., The Agony and the Ecstasy
Twentieth Century-Fox Studio Sound Dept. and Todd-AO Sound Dept., The Sound of Music
Universal City Studio Sound Dept., Shenandoah
Warner Bros. Studio Sound Dept., The Great Race
Music
Song
?The Ballad of Cat Ballou,? Cat Ballou, Jerry Livingston, music; Mack David, lyrics
?I Will Wait for You,? The Umbrellas of Cherbourg, Michel Legrand, music; Jacques Demy, lyrics
?The Shadow of Your Smile,? The Sandpiper, Johnny Mandel, music; Paul Francis Webster, lyrics
?The Sweetheart Tree,? The Great Race, Henry Mancini, music; Johnny Mercer, lyrics